Home -- Customer Service -- Private Policy
Surf    Bodyboard   Skateboard
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $59.
PRIVATE POLICY

June 1, 2009

This privacy policy sets out how ZYNDROME uses and protects any information that you give ZYNDROE when you use this website.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be
identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ZYNDROME may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that
you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 1st, 2009.

What we collect

We may collect the following information: contact information including email address; shipping address, mailing address and telephone
number; age, birthday and birthplace; demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests other information relevant
to customer surveys and/or offers. We only collect personal information you provide for us while creating or updating an account as
well as during checkout (e.g. name, billing and shipping addresses, phone number and email). This information is maintained and stored
on our secure server. To ensure your security, we do not store financial information such as your credit card number and expiration
date on any of our servers.

We may disclose specific personal information with governmental agencies only as required by law or to protect against potential/actual
fraud or unauthorized transactions.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
internal record keeping; we may use the information to improve our products and services; we may periodically send promotional emails
about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you
have provided; from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the
information to customize the website according to your interests.

When placing an order on our website, we use this information you provide to process and fulfill your order. We may send an email to
confirm or update you on the status of your order as well as contact you by email or phone if we have any questions about your order.
When you create an account, make an order or sign up for our mailing list, contests or promotional offers, we may use this information
to send you emails about our services, new merchandise or promotional offers you might be interested in.

When you order, create an account, complete a survey or participate in any contest or promotion on our website, we may use this
information to send email or regular mail to you about our products, services or other contests and promotions you might be interested
in, unless you indicate that you do not wish to receive such mail. We may also use this aggregate information to personalize your
shopping experience by using product interests, shopping patterns and purchase information to recommend other products, services or
promotions that we believe may be of interest to you.

Security

At ZYNDROME, we are committed to ensuring the security of your information. We use the industry standard, Secure Sockets Layer
(SSL) software, for protecting your online commerce transactions. SSL software allows a secure server to communicate with your
browser. The secure server and your browser create a unique shared "key" that only the two computers on either end of the
transmission can use to scramble and unscramble information. This key is only good for this one session, and during transmission, the
information is scrambled and completely unreadable. When you leave the secure server, the key that was created will become useless.
When you return to the secure server, the whole process will begin again creating a new unique key. By using SSL, your personal
information including your credit card, phone number, name and address are encrypted so that it cannot be read as the information
travels over the Internet.

Newsletter

If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address.

Survey and Contest:
From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is
completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include
contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact
information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or
improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Minors

If you are under the age of 18, you may only use SurfRide.com in the presence of a consenting parent or guardian. We will not
knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make
Web-surfing easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases, and preferences while you're at our site. The use of cookies is an
Industry standard, and you'll find cookies at most major websites.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our
website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is
removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find
useful and which you do not.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to
decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

ZYNDROME uses cookies for the purpose of giving you a personalized shopping experience. Cookies allow us to give you a personal
greeting and keep track of what is in your shopping cart.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should
note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of
any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should
exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website,
look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any
time by writing to or e-mailing us at privacypolicy@zyndromestore.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to
do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find
interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be
payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to privacypolicy@zyndromestore.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at
the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may periodically revise this Privacy Statement. Any revisions will be reflected within this page. You may wish to periodically check
this page for updated information regarding our Privacy Statement.

Your Acceptance of there Terms

By using this site, you signify your assent to the ZYNDROME Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our
site. Your continued use of the ZYNDROME website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those
changes.

For further questions you can send an email to privacypolicy@zyndromestore.com.
Corporate                     
Customer Service
Term of Use
Returns / Exchange
Shipping Policy        
Affiliate
Sites     Shop     Find a store     Online Dealers
Zyndrome  © 2006-2010 All rights reserved.  Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
Site Map                    Shop                 Online Dealers
Wallpapers               Team                 Customer Service
Find a Store              Calendar           (1-407-374-9864)
Corporate                   Terms of Use   
About                          Returns / Exchange
Private Policy              Affiliate